City of Subiaco - Time spent drawing is never wasted: Shaun Tan
iconSubiaco WA – 18.0˚
Mostly Sunny. Cool.

News

Time spent drawing is never wasted: Shaun Tan
Tuesday 30 July 2019
 

At the seventeenth annual Shaun Tan Award for Young Artists ceremony this week 15 young creatives were awarded for their winning entries in the statewide award.
 
The award finalists, aged seven to seventeen, submitted a range of artworks including portraits, paintings, digital art and drawings, which are now on display at Subiaco Library.
 
In his video address to the young finalists, acclaimed artist and award patron, Shaun Tan said time spent drawing is never wasted.
 
“Everything I’ve done in my own working life has been based on good pencil to paper drawing, and it seems to survive all technological change so far,” Mr Tan said.
 
He said that while awards and prizes were secondary to the feeling of pride you get in finishing a painting that others liked, they do offer a key moment of encouragement for young artists.
 
“Careers in the arts are as important and serious as any other if they are pursued importantly and seriously,” Mr Tan said.
 
This year, the City’s flagship youth art award attracted 1330 entries from across the state, with more than 200 works submitted from regional destinations including Albany, Toodyay, Mukinbudin, Wooroloo, Coolgardie, Margaret River and Eneabba.
 
The judging panel, comprising seven artists, illustrators, educators and children’s book authors, said the top entries had playfully experimented with different themes and mediums, from the colourful and quirky to the environmentally conscious.
 
Mayor Penny Taylor said art shaped communities and had the power to connect people from across the state.
 
“It’s wonderful to offer a program where young people can contribute to community through art, with the freedom to experiment, explore and be creative,” Mayor Taylor said.
 
Fifty of the most outstanding works, including regional entries from Eneabba and Australind are on display at Subiaco Library until Sunday 4 August.

Winners and finalists

Lower primary category (years 1 and 2)
First place: Cat Playing the Piano by Ella Boyne, 7 years, Subiaco Primary School
Second place: Self Portrait by Amy Xinran Li, 7 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
Third place: Little Fish are Getting Eaten by Enze Zhang, 7 years,
 
Middle primary category (years 3 and 4)
First place: Ella by Philana Kang, 8 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
Second place: Waiting for Pancakes, by Kobe Wu, 8 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
Third place: Motionless, by Hannah Chen, 9 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
 
Upper primary category (years 5 and 6)
First place: Doggo Dive by Candice Kang, 10 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
Second place: Streaky Bacon by Guillaume Daoud, 10 years, Scotch College
Third place: Robot Factory Spaceship by Quincy Mo, 10 years, Du Fn Academy of Fine Art
 
Lower secondary (years 7, 8 and 9)
First place: Stellar by Violet Seah, 14 years, John XXiii
Second place: Brick bugs by Samara Ainge, 13 years, All Saints College
Third place: Superb Fairy-Wren by Claire Musarra, 14 years, Perth College
 
Upper secondary category (years 10, 11 and 12)
First place: Lorna by Adine Sequiera, 17 years, John Curtin College of Arts
Second place: Shadows by Sophie Regan, 15 years, St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Third place: The Hound by Tina Christophers, 16 years, Emmanuel Catholic College